Gmundner Lodge

Welcome back to nature!
Check availabilityContact us

Travel to the edge of Africa and discover Gmundner Lodge, where Namibia’s natural splendour unfolds across 6,000 hectares of pristine wilderness. Set amidst the Khomas Hochland and Kalahari savannah, this sanctuary blends sustainable luxury with heartfelt hospitality.

From the hilltop, sweeping views reveal an serene valley – a tranquil escape where time slows and nature reigns. As a proud member of Relais & Châteaux, Gmundner Lodge upholds the highest standards of authenticity, artistry, and refined comfort.

Arrive, unwind, and simply be.

Accommodation

Image Gallery

What to do

Latest News

t

FAQs

Gmundner Lodge

The Gmundner Lodge Experience

Located where the Khomas Highlands meet the Kalahari, Gmundner Lodge is a high-end luxury retreat situated on a 6,000-hectare private nature reserve approximately 45 kilometres from Hosea Kutako International Airport and around one hour from Windhoek. Combining wide-open landscapes, elegant accommodation, and exceptional cuisine, the lodge offers a peaceful wilderness experience within easy reach of Namibia’s capital.

The nature reserve forms part of a working farm, offering guests the opportunity to experience both Namibia’s natural landscapes and rural farming heritage. Together with its spacious suites, renowned restaurant and personalised hospitality, Gmundner Lodge provides a refined countryside retreat for travellers seeking comfort, exclusivity and authentic experiences.

As a member of Relais & Châteaux, Gmundner Lodge is recognised for its hospitality, culinary excellence and attention to detail. Gmundner Lodge forms part of the Naturally Namibia collection.

Gmundner Lodge

Surrounded by rugged mountains and vast valleys, this serene retreat offers a sanctuary for wildlife and a haven of stillness for those seeking unspoiled natural beauty.

Amenities
Set high on a hilltop overlooking endless horizons, twelve elegant suites offer privacy, comfort, and breathtaking views. Each features refined interiors with both indoor and outdoor bathrooms, inviting relaxation in nature’s embrace. Thoughtful details — from walk-in wardrobes and four-poster beds to private bars with curated delicacies – create a sense of effortless sophistication and timeless comfort in perfect harmony with the landscape.
Location

Gmundner Lodge offers a curated selection of activities – from scenic Kalahari drives, horse riding, farm excursions and clay pigeon shooting to ceramics painting, helicopter flights, tennis, wellness treatments and stargazing  – all framed by the lodge’s spectacular views.

Nature Reserve

Nestled between the Kalahari Desert and the Khomas Mountains, Gmundner Lodge lies within a private 6,000-hectare conservancy. Surrounded by rugged mountains and vast valleys, this serene retreat offers a sanctuary for wildlife and a haven of stillness for those seeking unspoiled natural beauty.

Gmundner Ceramics and San Project

Rooted in a legacy dating back to 1492, Gmundner Lodge celebrates the heritage of Gmundner Keramik - Europe’s oldest ceramic manufacturer. This Austrian family brand, renowned for its craftsmanship, finds new expression in Namibia through our Art Aid Project. Collaborating with San artists, we support sustainable livelihoods and creative exchange, blending centuries of artistry with the spirit of Africa.

Explore the lodge’s pristine wilderness and encounter Namibia’s untamed beauty.

Learn More
Kalahari Drives

Experience the rhythm of nature on gentle, scenic horseback trails.

Learn More

Horse Riding

Admire sweeping landscapes from above on unforgettable aerial adventures.

Learn More
Helicopter Flights

Reconnect body and soul with mindful treatments inspired by nature’s balance.

Learn More
Wellness

Create your own ceramic masterpiece, inspired by Gmundner’s artistic heritage.

Learn More
Ceramics Painting

Savour fine cuisine and breathtaking views from the lodge’s hilltop restaurant.

Learn More
Gourmet Dining

Latest Gmundner Lodge News & Stories

The helicopter pilot of Gmundner Lodge taking the Red Bull Skydive Team into the skies.
May 18 2026

A Sky-High Visit from Red Bull’s Aerial Athletes

It’s not every day that the skies above Namibia play host to some of the world’s most accomplished aerial athletes – but recently, Gmundner Lodge became the stage for exactly...
Restaurant Veranda: Breathtaking views, unforgettable moments. - Photo: Patricia Parineja
Nov 24 2025

We welcome Gmundner Lodge to the Naturally Namibia family

A Lodge where time slows and nature reigns. It is with great pleasure and heartfelt enthusiasm that we can proudly announce that Gmundner Lodge has joined our exclusive and...

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Gmundner Lodge and how far is it from Windhoek?
Gmundner Lodge is located on a private 6,000-hectare reserve approximately 70 kilometres from Windhoek’s city centre. The drive from Windhoek takes around one hour, making the lodge easily accessible while still offering a peaceful nature-based setting away from the city.

Its convenient location makes Gmundner Lodge an excellent first or last stop on a Namibia itinerary.

How far is Gmundner Lodge from Hosea Kutako International Airport?
Gmundner Lodge is located approximately 45 kilometres from Hosea Kutako International Airport. The journey takes around 40 minutes by road, making it one of Namibia’s most convenient luxury lodge options for travellers arriving in or departing from the country.
Are airport transfers included at Gmundner Lodge?
Yes. Road transfers between Hosea Kutako International Airport and Gmundner Lodge are included in the accommodation rate, providing a seamless arrival and departure experience for guests. Private helicopter transfers can also be arranged on request.
What activities are included in a stay at Gmundner Lodge?
The accommodation rate includes a variety of activities on the reserve, including guided game drives, sundowner drives, farm tours, e-bike excursions, use of the tennis court, bow and arrow activities, as well as access to the gym and sauna.

Additional activities such as horse riding, ceramic painting, spa treatments, clay pigeon shooting, helicopter scenic flights and private bush arrangements can be arranged at an additional cost.

What is included in the accommodation rate?
Gmundner Lodge operates on a fully inclusive basis. Rates include luxury accommodation, airport transfers, three gourmet meals daily, afternoon high tea, local drinks (excluding French champagne), minibar beverages, selected activities, Wi-Fi, gym and sauna access.

This allows guests to relax and enjoy the lodge’s facilities and experiences without needing to arrange additional services during their stay.

What makes Gmundner Lodge different from other lodges near Windhoek?
Gmundner Lodge combines the privacy of a large nature reserve with the convenience of being close to Namibia’s international airport and capital city. The lodge is particularly known for its spacious accommodation, exceptional cuisine and personalised service.

As a Relais & Châteaux property, it appeals to sophisticated travellers seeking a high level of comfort and hospitality while still enjoying Namibia’s natural landscapes. The lodge offers an ideal balance between wilderness, relaxation and easy accessibility.

Where does Gmundner Lodge fit into a Namibia itinerary?
Gmundner Lodge is ideally suited as either the first or final stop of a Namibia journey. Its proximity to Hosea Kutako International Airport allows guests to begin or end their trip in a relaxed setting without the need for a lengthy transfer.

Many travellers spend one or two nights at Gmundner Lodge before continuing to destinations such as Etosha National Park, Damaraland, Sossusvlei or the NamibRand region. It is particularly well suited to guests looking for a comfortable and memorable introduction to Namibia or a relaxing conclusion to their travels.

What does Relais & Châteaux membership mean?
Relais & Châteaux is an international association of independently owned hotels and restaurants recognised for outstanding hospitality, culinary excellence and unique guest experiences.

Membership is granted only after a rigorous assessment process and reflects Gmundner Lodge’s commitment to exceptional service, accommodation and cuisine.

Is Gmundner Lodge suitable for families?
Yes. Gmundner Lodge welcomes families and offers spacious family suites as well as a range of activities suitable for different ages. Farm experiences, e-biking, tennis, horse riding and outdoor activities make it an attractive option for families seeking a comfortable introduction to Namibia.

Gmundner Lodge: One of a Kind

I had the great opportunity to stay at the Gmundner Lodge in Namibia. This place feels like heaven on earth. The scenery is so calming, pure and beautiful. Some ...
Read More
GoPlaces47764401783
Guest at Gmundner Lodge

Gmundner Lodge: One of a Kind

I had the great opportunity to stay at the Gmundner Lodge in Namibia. This place feels like heaven on earth. The scenery is so calming, pure and beautiful. Some highlights were the fantastic food (using homegrown ingredients), the absolute lovely staff and the horseback riding where I saw great animals (e.g. giraffes). Thank you for showing me the beauty of Namibia!
GoPlaces47764401783
Guest at Gmundner Lodge

Exclusive lodge and unforgettable experience!

We stayed at Gmundner Lodge for three nights to relax before our trip home. Our stay was nothing short of incredible, a true 6-star experience and one of the best ...
Read More
Marie
Guest at Gmundner Lodge

Exclusive lodge and unforgettable experience!

We stayed at Gmundner Lodge for three nights to relax before our trip home. Our stay was nothing short of incredible, a true 6-star experience and one of the best lodges I have ever been to (and I travel a lot!). The staff went above and beyond to make our time special, even surprising my mom with a cake for her upcoming birthday. The service was flawless, and the lodge itself is pure luxury!
Marie
Guest at Gmundner Lodge

On Top of the World

This was an over the top Namibia lodge experience second to none! And all inclusive means all inclusive. Leave your wallet at home. Food, drink, airport transfers, horseback riding...
Read More
pambeckmorey
Guest at Gmundner Lodge

On Top of the World

This was an over the top Namibia lodge experience second to none! And all inclusive means all inclusive. Leave your wallet at home. Food, drink, airport transfers, horseback riding, even massages, all included. I tried a similar place in Dubai that didn’t even come close to this beautiful place with their offerings. The staff couldn’t do enough for us! We loved them all-Michael, Isak, and Thathenda took especially good care of us. Windhoek was an easy flight from Cape Town and a Gmundner truck with a cooler full of beverages was waiting for us when we landed. I can’t say enough about this experience. Ask for the mountaintop sunset cocktails if you go.
pambeckmorey
Guest at Gmundner Lodge

An absolute highlight

I had the pleasure of staying at Gmundner at the end of my Namibia adventure - and what better ending could there be? Lovely staff, very welcoming. The villas are just stunning, ...
Read More
MS_LEBXL
Guest at Gmundner Lodge

An absolute highlight

I had the pleasure of staying at Gmundner at the end of my Namibia adventure - and what better ending could there be? Lovely staff, very welcoming. The villas are just stunning, and the ultimate luxury among the high quality accommodations I could enjoy throughout the country. Last but not least, excellent food prepared by an amazing team. I shall be more than happy to visit Gmundner again.
MS_LEBXL
Guest at Gmundner Lodge